5

This question is a little broad, but I'll take a shot at answering it. There are generally two ways that you can prevent chipping/tearout when cutting, sever the surface fibers in advance of your cut and support them during the cut. Severing the fibers is pretty self-explanatory - instead of marking your cutline with a pencil use a marking knife to cut the ...


3

There are several ways to do this. The radial arm saw would probably be my last choice, though. If you can find material 1 1/2 - 2 1/2" thick then you could just rip strips off of this with your table saw. This would probably be the easiest. Rip cuts (where you're laying the board flat on the table and reducing its width) are what table saws are designed ...


2

Before I get into the Answer proper I wanted to say that I'm presuming from the outset that you don't need to produce perfect blanks like many commercial ones are. That level of finish is useful for marketing and sales because it gives a clearer picture to prospective buyers of exactly what they're getting, but you don't need to aim for that since you have ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible