2

I am attempting to replicate router cuts

enter image description here

I made a template and am having difficulty finding router bit that works.

My template sits on top of the triangle. I tried using a flush cut pattern bit and the depth is set correctly. That works fine but the top bearing seems to hold cut 1/4 inch from where I want the cut.

It does not seem to cut flush with my pattern. The resulting cut is too narrow. What do I need to do?

  • Guess picture did not come through. Sorry. Hopefully explanation gives the idea of my problem – Bettye Jun 20 '19 at 0:16
  • Use a photo hosting site like imgur or postimage; put a link in your edited post; someone will edit your post to include the pic. You might also include a pic of your bit. – Aloysius Defenestrate Jun 20 '19 at 2:48
  • 3
    Cut your template hole larger by 1/4". – Graphus Jun 20 '19 at 6:08
  • Thanks for suggestions. I tried another flush cut bit which did ride flush. Now I am not able to get cutter to clear 3/4 inch thick template. Plan to try raising bearing on bit shank by 1/16 inch – Having trouble Jun 21 '19 at 2:09
  • Yeah, the first time I tried template routing, I had the same problem. I made the template too thick. In the future, try making your templates out of hardboard or 1/4" thick MDF. Those are my current go-to materials for shop made router templates. – Katie Kilian Jun 24 '19 at 14:25
3

My guess is that you do not, in fact, have a flush cut bit, but rather a hinge mortising bit, such as the Freud 16-560, that is designed for templates that are slightly oversized. enter image description here

You can either get a proper flush trim bit, get a different bearing for the bit to make it cut flush, or modify your template to account for the offset.

| improve this answer | |
  • Links to pictures are not necessarily persistent so I recommend directly inserting a picture in a post. Thanks – Ashlar Jun 21 '19 at 14:56
  • @ashlar I actually linked to a product page, not an image...I'm not really sure that an image would get the point across. It's only got a 1/8" offset, so it would be hard to see. Maybe I should just remove the link altogether and cite the model number instead? – SaSSafraS1232 Jun 21 '19 at 16:02
  • IMO the link is fine and will hopefully last a long while. Adding the image is insurance against it disappearing. – Ashlar Jun 21 '19 at 18:53

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.