1

This is a follow-up on this question (How to make bottom for a big drawer)?
I have also read this one (What are the minimum, maximum, and optimal depths for dadoes, grooves, and rabbets) and I'm not entirely convinced it can be applid to particle boards "as is".

I'm making a large drawer - 130 x 60 x 18cm (on the inside) with 3-4 muntins (cross beams) in the middle. Sides and muntins are from 16mm particle board, bottom is 4-5 disconnected (cos of beams) sheets of 6mm plywood.

|     |
|    _|
|   |_   grooves on walls where 6mm plywood slides into
|_____|

I have got two questions:

  • What is the rule of thumb for depth of grooves in particle board of given thickness? Should it be still 1/2 of the thickness (8mm) or less, given particl-y nature of the material?

  • How much should I offset from the bottom edge? I reckon 1/2 of the thickness (8mm) should be minimum as well, does it need to be even more than that?

Sidenote: I'll be using router table with 6mm bit to cut the dados / grooves, if that is any relevance.

  • Safety note: many people will exclusively use the router on top (with the fence obviously) for this kind of operation. You can watch what you're doing as well as control the router more easily than you can the piece of wood, and the potential for kickback is much less. – Graphus Jun 8 '17 at 12:54
  • @Graphus Thanks for safety warning. Just did ~8 meters of cut on a table - didn't got any kickback at all. Visibility and control was also much better than with the router facing down. I was using two straight bits - R6mm (for grooves) and R20mm (to trim straights). – Kromster Jun 8 '17 at 17:00
  • Two very different operations for the 6mm and 20mm bits. Trimming (jointing) edges with the 20mm it's standard practice to use a router table. – Graphus Jun 9 '17 at 6:46
0

I'll share my own experienсe

Particle board is quite isotropic in all directions (unlike typical wood with directed grain). Sharp router bit spinning at 28k rpm produces very clean result, without any tearouts. So there's nothing special to take into consideration.

Dado depth and offset should be around 1/2 of the material's thickness. So that the remaining material has enough strength to support the slided insert.

|      |
|    __|
|   |                 <-- depth is 1/2 of thickness
|   |__
|      |              <-- offset is 1/2 of thickness 
|______|

Though it seems, that a little less depth and bigger offset is better, due to insert acting more as a lever than a straight force directed down.

In my case - 1/2 worked just fine.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.