4

I'm trying to think of a good way to make this:

enter image description here

But the round sides with the massive radius stumble me. The only way I can think of is cutting many half circles from plywood and then gluing them together to reach the depth of the desired piece. But that seems a bit like an overkill, is there something I'm missing?

  • Carving it out of the solid didn't appeal? ^_^ – Graphus supports Monica Mar 23 '17 at 17:15
  • Heh... Turn a cylinder on a (large) lathe, then bisect and extend? – Mitch Mar 23 '17 at 20:34
7
  • Laminate from veneers that are thin enough to bend the radius cold
  • Solid wood kerfed on the inside face
  • Steam bent solid wood

But my best bet looking at the style of that piece would be many partial circles cut from MDF glued in stacks, sanded, and veneered on the surfaces. Overlapping shorter segments would make more efficient use of the material than full half-circles.

  • Totally agree with the stacked glue-up idea. Note the transitions for round to straight - this was obviously four pieces at one time, joined and then wrap-n-vac'd with veneer. Nice job on the edgebanding. – Benchwerks Mar 23 '17 at 23:36

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.