4

I have never worked with woodwork and I am very interested in starting to create my first pieces. Anyway, there is one piece that I have no idea how to do this circular groove. What are the tools for doing this type of circular groove?

enter image description here

Dimensions:

enter image description here

4

Some more context would be helpful. How large is the piece for example? What is it for? How accurate does it need to be? What tools do you have?

I would cut the main curve with a coping saw or bandsaw depending on the size of the piece and then finish it with a spokeshave, spindle sander, or router depending on how accurate it needed to be.

I would then re-saw it into two thin pieces on the bandsaw (or tablesaw) and carve half of the groove in each piece with a router with a ball nose bit. Then I would glue the two pieces back together (after smoothing the mating surfaces).

EDIT: I had a quick look and you can get a 'radius groover' router bit that would allow you to skip the re-saw and re-glue operations. Either way you would need to find a router bit the correct size. What will the radius of the groove be?

EDIT: adding a picture of the radius groover bit.

enter image description here

  • I added the dimensions – LCarvalho Mar 11 '17 at 0:18
  • I do not have any tools. I'm looking for information to buy. – LCarvalho Mar 11 '17 at 0:23
  • The radius I need is only 9mm. – LCarvalho Mar 11 '17 at 0:28
  • You should be able to find a 'radius groover' bit about that size but you might not be able to find one that's exactly 9mm. The name of the bit might also be different depending on where you are. – Jambo Mar 11 '17 at 0:34
  • Helped me a lot. I am Brazilian and add the mentioned tags I can get better information with suppliers of the region. – LCarvalho Mar 11 '17 at 5:44
1

I'd suspect you can cut the circular profile with whatever you like: hole saw if you're lucky, band saw, jig saw, etc. With that done, look for a router bit in a half or full circular shape. You can either edge-route the groove or try to gouge it out with a hand tool. (Plenty of lathe gouges have a round profile.)

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.