3

I know that your not supposed to cut cross grain when it comes to planing the wood. But when I am in such a spot what is a good way to do this? The easiest would be to take shallow cuts, as told in a previous question. But what are thing that can be done to be on the safe side. Just to prevent the chip out and all would be nice. Edit: This is done with a 13" thickness planer.

  • Do you have a particular size of workpiece in mind? – Aloysius Defenestrate Jan 27 '17 at 3:04
  • With a hand plane, of course, you have more control over direction than with a machine. In particularly complicated grain, changing the angle of the cutting face or switching to a scraper may be worth considering. Or even sanding... And of course some cuts are taken across the grain, eg when using a shoulder plane to trim a tenion to fit. Rather than assuming a particular tool, how about telling us what you are trying to do and ash how it can be done? – keshlam Jan 27 '17 at 4:57
  • There are techniques to add support boards to the wood being planed (sacrificial pieces) but as I commented before, I'm not sure this is even safe to do in a thicknesser because if you get a spelching from the rear edge the flakes could go up into the machine and cause damage. And don't think 'damage' means a boo-boo where you just scrape some paint off a surface. Even if some dude on YouTube can do it repeatably without mishap think about it this way, can you afford to replace it if the thicknesser gets ruined by one mistake? – Graphus Jan 27 '17 at 8:41
  • Now that aside, when would you ever need to? Boards have grain running down their length, if it's safer and gives better results to run them through in that orientation why would you want to try it at 90°?? – Graphus Jan 27 '17 at 8:43
  • @AloysiusDefenestrate There is no particular size in mind, that is if I where to ever do a cross-grain plane job. I was asking with more in the when-ever it comes to being my only option. Otherwise like graphus said, it is not worth the chances. – Ljk2000 Jan 27 '17 at 12:36
3

For parts too wide for your planer, there are a couple different options. If you have a router, you can make a router sled, and use the router to surface the wood. I believe you will find this process spelled out in other posts on here if you do a quick search.

Depending on how much material you need to take off, you could run it through a drum sander, or do the hand tool route and you a hand plane.

Either way, you do not want to send parts through a planer cross grain. It is unsafe, bad for the tool, and will not produce a satisfying product in most cases. enter image description here

  • I built a router sled once, but that bottom or top did some kind of warp and messed everything up. But for a while it worked fine. But what is a good way of keeping the work piece in place. I would put 4 boards around and screw. But at times that piece was smaller and it can be a small pain. – Ljk2000 Jan 28 '17 at 0:25
  • You could do that, or you could use double sided tape. If the backside of the piece is not flat, you may need to shim it in place so that it doesn't move or rock while you are flattening. – Jacob Edmond Jan 28 '17 at 11:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.