6

I've got small patterns cut out, about 5cmx5cm, from 12mm ply wood and glued together to form 24mm thick pieces.

I need to file down the sides to get closer to the pattern (that I drew on the pieces) as well as having the sides at about 10 degrees tapered. (I'm building a mould and the 10 degrees is the release angle).

My question, as a lazy hobbyist, is, how do I sand down the edge of the ply wood at 10 degrees off square? (I have a flat hand file, sand paper, mouse sander, table mounted disk sanding machine)

Thank you in advance...

2

On your table mounted disk sanding machine; build top on the table sloped at 10 degrees.
This only works on convex forms.
For concave parts us a piece of wood at 10 degrees to aim your file.

| improve this answer | |
  • 1
    I've made a 10 degree guide and it looks like it will do the job of keeping the file and or chisel. It makes it easier, but not easy ;) – TungstenX Sep 23 '15 at 6:38
2

Although it's possible to do this sanding manually I would definitely not want to attempt it myself! It would take an age and anyway I prefer not to do this kind of work entirely by sanding, because turning wood into dust is not what I took the hobby up for, but if I had to I'd want to use a belt sander (the power sander ideally suited to bulk removal, and capable of good accuracy if used with care).

Given only the tools you list I would prefer to use the file for the bulk of the work, but whether that's a good way to go is highly dependent on the file (single-cut or double, how fine, worn or not worn etc.)

Even though I'm a big fan of rasps and files and consider them under-utilised in woodworking they still make dust, and I'm a firm believer in the motto shavings > dust, which in this case means I would prefer to have the bulk of the shaping done prior to using a file — by paring with a chisel or carving/whittling knife (very sharp of course).

| improve this answer | |
  • Thank you for your response. I've tried the chisel (using the guide I made) and the problem is the it seems to chip out chunks in the different layers of the ply wood. But the rasp is a good idea, which I'll investigate further. – TungstenX Sep 23 '15 at 6:42
1

Having read and reread your question, I think that I now understand what you are trying to do. One of the most inexpensive hand tools you can get is a coping saw. Use a vice or some kind of clamp to hold the wood in place and gently make your cuts, eyeballing the ten degree angle.

| improve this answer | |
  • Thank you for your response. I've cut out the pattern using a jigsaw (coping saw). I'm not doing this often enough to "eyeball" it. – TungstenX Sep 23 '15 at 6:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.